State Museum of Prehistory, HalleFoundation Schloss Friedenstein, GothaDeutsches Historisches Museum, BerlinLuther Memorials Foundation of Saxony-Anhalt

“Many hands make light work.”

State Museum of Prehistory Halle

Richard-Wagner-Str. 9
D-06114 Halle (Saale)

poststelle@lda.mk.sachsen-anhalt.de

lda-lsa.de

Luther Memorials Foundation of Saxony-Anhalt

Collegienstraße 54
06886 Lutherstadt Wittenberg

info@martinluther.de

martinluther.de

Deutsches Historisches Museum

Unter den Linden 2
10117 Berlin

info@dhm.de

dhm.de

Foundation Schloss Friedenstein Gotha

99867 Gotha

service@stiftung-friedenstein.de

stiftungfriedenstein.de

The Morgan Library & Museum

225 Madison Avenue at 36th Street
New York, NY 10016

visitorservices@themorgan.org

themorgan.org

Minneapolis Institute of Art

2400 Third Avenue
SouthMinneapolis,
MN 55404

visit@artsmia.org

new.artsmia.org

Pitts Theology Library,
Candler School of Theology, Emory University

1531 Dickey DriveAtlanta,
GA 30322

pitts.emory.edu

Supporters

  • Bayerisches Nationalmuseum, München
  • City of Zerbst/Anhalt
  • Evangelische Andreasgemeinde Erfurt
  • Evangelische Kirchengemeinde
  • Evangelische Kirchengemeinde St. Andreas-Nicolai-Petri, Lutherstadt Eisleben
  • Evangelische Marktkirchengemeinde Halle (Saale), Marienbibliothek
  • Forschungsbibliothek Gotha der Universität Erfurt
  • Foundation Schloss Friedenstein Gotha
  • HMB – Historisches Museum Basel
  • Klassik Stiftung Weimar
  • Kulturhistorisches Museum Magdeburg
  • Kunstsammlungen der Veste Coburg
  • Landesarchiv Sachsen-Anhalt
  • Luther Memorials Foundation of Saxony-Anhalt
  • Luther Seminary Library, St. Paul
  • Lutherstadt Eisleben
  • Mühlhausen Town Archive
  • Scheide Library, Princeton University Library
  • St. Petri Wörlitz der Evangelischen Landeskirche Anhalts in Deutschland
  • Stadt Braunschweig, Städtisches Museum Braunschweig
  • Stadtarchiv Halle (Saale)
  • Städtische Sammlungen, Lutherstadt Wittenberg
  • State Office for Heritage Management and Archaeology Saxony-Anhalt – State Museum of Prehistory Halle (Saale)
  • Stiftung Deutsches Historisches Museum, Berlin
  • Stiftung Dome und Schlösser in Sachsen-Anhalt, Domschatz Halberstadt
  • Stiftung Dome und Schlösser in Sachsen-Anhalt, Kunstmuseum Moritzburg Halle (Saale)
  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
  • Thrivent Financial Collection of Religious Art, Minneapolis
  • Thüringisches Hauptstaatsarchiv Weimar
  • Thüringisches Staatsarchiv Gotha
  • Universitäts- und Landesbibliothek Sachsen-Anhalt, Halle (Saale)
  • Universitätsarchiv der Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg
  • Vereinigte Domstifter zu Merseburg und Naumburg und des Kollegiatstifts Zeitz
  • Wartburg-Stiftung Eisenach
  • Wittenberg Seminary, Lutherstadt Wittenberg
  • Zentrale Kustodie der Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg

Team

The Exhibition Project “Here I Stand”…

Luther Exhibitions USA 2016

A cooperation of the State Museum of Prehistory, Halle (LDA, leading institution), the Luther Memorials Foundation of Saxony-Anhalt (SLG), the Deutsches Historisches Museum (DHM) and the SFFG (SFFG). With the Minneapolis Institute of Art, The Morgan Library & Museum, New York, and the Pitts Theology Library of the Candler School of Theology at Emory University, Atlanta with the support of the Foreign Office of the Federal Republic of Germany

General Director

Harald Meller (LDA)

Project Steering Committee

Martin Eberle (SFFG) Ulrike Kretzschmar (DHM) Stefan Rhein (SLG)

Project Management

Tomoko Elisabeth Emmerling (LDA)

Project Team

Ingrid Dettmann, Johanna Furgber, Konstanze Geppert, Katrin Herbst, Susanne Kimmig-Völkner, Robert Kluth, Ralf Kluttig-Altmann, Franziska Kuschel, Lea McLaughlin, Louis D. Nebelsick, Robert Noack, Anne-Simone Rous, Julius Roch, Stefanie Wachsmann (LDA)

Academic Advisory Board

Mirko Gutjahr (Stiftung Luthergedenkstätten in Sachsen-Anhalt), Louis D. Nebelsick (LDA), Martin Treu (Lutherstadt Wittenberg), Timo Trümper (SFFG)

Public Relations

Tomoko Emmerling, Julia Kruse, Norma Literski-Henkel, Alfred Reichenberger (LDA), Marco Karthe, Carola Schüren (SFFG), Florian Trott (SLG), Boris Nitzsche, Barbara Wolf (DHM)

Design of Promotional Media

Klaus Pockrandt (Halle), Brigitte Parsche (LDA), Alexander Schmidt (Halle), Birte Janzen (LDA)

Exhibitions

»#HereIstand. Martin Luther, die Reformation und die Folgen«

Coordination

Robert Kluth (LDA)

Concept

Robert Kluth, Katrin Herbst (LDA)

Curators

Robert Kluth, Anne-Simone Rous (LDA)

In Collaboration with

Ingrid Dettmann, Susanne Kimmig-Völkner, Franziska Kuschel, Robert Noack (LDA)

Concept and Realization Website and Infographics

Golden Section Graphics Jan Schwochow (managing director)
Annemarie Kurz (project manager)
Jakub Chrobok (creative director)
Barbara Mayer
Anton Delchmann
Katharina Schwochow
Daniela Scharffenberg
Verena Muckel
Steffen Hänsch
Klaas Neumann
Annick Ehmann
Nick Oelschlägel
Christian Eisenberg
Jaroslaw Kaschtalinski
Jonas Parnow
Fabian Dinklage
Christophorus Halsch
Anni Peller (proofreading)
In Collaboration with 3antworten (website programming)

In Collaboration with

Mareile Alferi, Johanna Furgber, Annemarie Knöfel, Mike Leske, Lea McLaughlin, Brigitte Parsche, Julius Roch, Stefanie Wachsmann (LDA), Niels Reidel (SSFG)

3D-SCANS

Lukas Fischer in collaboration with: Robert Noack (LDA)

Photos

Juraj Lipták

Poster Printing

Druck + Verlag Ernst Vögel (Stamsried)

Translations

Christoph Nöthlings (Leipzig), Gloria Kraft-Sullivan (Burgdorf), Bradley Schmidt (Leipzig), Nicole Durand-Kranz (Berlin, Lektorat)

Exhibition »Martin Luther: Art and the Reformation«
Minneapolis Institute of Art
October 30, 2016 through January 15, 2017

Exhibition Team Minneapolis
  • Kaywin Feldman, Duncan and Nivin MacMillan Director and President
  • Matthew Welch, Deputy Director and Chief Curator
  • Thomas E. Rassieur, John E. Andrus III Curator of Prints and Drawings and Curator of the exhibition Martin Luther: Art and the Reformation
  • Jennifer Starbright, Associate Registrar for Exhibitions
  • Rayna Fox, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Director and Chief Curator
  • Jennifer Komar Olivarez, Head of Exhibition Planning and Strategy, Interim Department Head, Decorative Arts, Textiles, and Sculpture
  • Michael Lapthorn, Exhibition Designer
  • Karleen Gardner, Director of Learning Innovation
  • Kristin Prestegaard, Chief Engagement O cer
  • Alex Bortolot, Content Strategist
  • Aubrey Mozer, Corporate Relations Manager
  • Eric Bruce, Head of Visitor Experience
  • Juline Chevalier, Head of Interpretation and Participatory Experiences
  • Michael Dust, Head of Interactive Media and Senior Producer
  • Mary Mortensen, Senior Advancement Executive
  • Eric Helmin, Graphic Designer/ Digital Brand Integration
  • Tammy Pleshek, Press & Public Relations Specialist

Exhibition »Word and Image: Martin Luther’s Reformation«
The Morgan Library & Museum, New York
October 7, 2016 through January 22, 2017

Exhibition Team New York

Colin B. Bailey, Director;
the project was initiated in 2013 under director William Griswold and continued under Peggy Fogelman Acting Director

  • John Bidwell, Astor Curator of Printed Books and Bindings and Curatorial Chair
  • John T. McQuillen, Assistant Curator of Printed Books and Bindings and curator of Word and Image: Martin Luther’s Reformation
  • John D. Alexander, Senior Manager of Exhibition and Collection Administration, and colleagues: Alex Confer, Paula Pineda, Lindsey Stavros, and Sophie Worley
  • Frank Trujillo, Associate Book Conservator
  • Lindsay Tyne, Assistant Paper Conservator
  • James Donchez, Art Preparator
  • Marilyn Palmeri, Imaging and Rights Manager, mit Eva Soos and Graham Haber, Photographer
  • Patricia Emerson, Senior Editor
  • John Marciari, Charles W. Engelhard Curator of Drawings and Prints, and Jennifer Tonkovich, Eugene and Claire Thaw Curator of Drawings and Prints
  • Patrick Milliman, Director of Communications and Marketing, mit Michelle Perlin and Moriah Shtull
  • Linden Chubin, Director of Education, and Kollegen: Anthony Del Aversano, Mary Hogan Camp, Alicia Ryan, Jacqueline Smith, and Paula Zadigian
  • Susan Eddy, ehem. Director of Institutional Advancement, and Anita Masi, Associate Director of Development
  • Tom Shannon, Director of Facilities, and Jack Quigley, Chief of Security
Exhibition Design

Stephen Saitas

LIGHTING

Anita Jorgensen

design of the exhibition graphics

Miko McGinty and team: Paula Welling and Anjali Pala

Exhibition »Martin Luther, Lucas Cranach, and the Promise of Salvation«
Pitts Theology Library
der Candler School of Theology an der Emory University
Atlanta, October 11, 2016 through January 16, 2017

Concept

Louis D. Nebelsick, in collaboration with: Ingrid Dettmann, Susanne Kimmig-Völkner, Franziska Kuschel (LDA)

Adviser

Eike Jordan

Exhibition Team Atlanta
  • Richard Adams, Head of Public Services
  • Rebekah Bedard, Reference Librarian and Outreach Coordinator
  • Patrick Graham, Director
  • Armin Siedlecki, Head of Cataloging

Exhibition Team Germany

Organization and Conceptualization

Ingrid Dettmann, Tomoko Emmerling, Susanne Kimmig-Völkner, Robert Kluth, Franziska Kuschel, Louis D. Nebelsick (LDA)

Project Assistance

Susanne Kimmig-Völkner, Franziska Kuschel, Louis D. Nebelsick (LDA)

Consultants

Kerstin Bullerjahn, Andreas Hille, Ralf Kluttig- Altmann, Jan Scheunemann, Björn Schlenker (LDA); Mirko Gutjahr (SLG); Ute Däberitz, Bernd Schäfer, Timo Trümper, Jekaterina Vogel, Uta Wallenstein (SFFG); Rosmarie Beierproofreading de Haan, Sabine Beneke, Leonore Koschnick, Sven Lüken, Matthias Miller, Brigitte Reineke (DHM); Christian Philipsen (Stiftung Dome aud Schlösser in Sachsen-Anhalt); Johanna Reetz, Holger Rode (Osterfeld)

Provision and Management of Exhibits

Andrea Lange, Roman Mischker, Irina Widany (LDA); Christine Doleschal, Petra Gröschl, Karin Lubitzsch, Jutta Strehle (SLG); Thomas Huck, Jürgen Weis (SFFG)

Conservation and Restoration, Supervision and Advice

Karsten Böhm, Heiko Breuer, Karoline Danz, Friederike Hertel, Vera Keil, Katrin Steller, Christian-Heinrich Wunderlich (LDA); Karin Lubitzsch, Andreas Schwabe (SLG); Michaela Brand, Kay Draber, Sophie Hoffmann, Martina Homolka, Ulrike Hügle, Matthias Lang, Elke Kiffe, Barbara Korbel, Antje Liebers, Jutta Peschke (DHM); Helmut Biebler, Marie-Luise Gothe, Brigitte Pohl, Gunter Rothe (SFFG); Sebastian Anastasow (Hundisburg); Katrin Brinz (Halle [Saale]); Eva Düllo (Berlin); Thomas Groll (Magdeburg); Angela Günther (Dessau-Roßlau); Kerstin Klein (Halle [Saale]); Andrea Knüpfer (Halle [Saale]); Albrecht Körber (Dresden); Andreas Mieth (Berlin); Sybille Reschke (Leipzig); Johannes Schaefer (Altenburg); Peter Schöne (Halle [Saale]); Ulrich Sieblist (Questenberg); Christine Supianek-Chassay (Erfurt); Hartmut von Wieckowski (Petersberg); Beatrix Kästner (Meusebach)

Loan and Transport Management

Urte Dally, Susanne Kimmig-Völkner, Franziska Kuschel (LDA)

Transportation

hasenkamp Internationale Transporte GmbH, Masterpiece International

The exhibition team would like to thank the many colleagues—also those not mentioned here—who have helped to make the exhibitions in New York, Minneapolis, and Atlanta come

Accompanying Publications

Editors

Harald Meller (LDA), Colin B. Bailey (The Morgan Library & Museum), Martin Eberle (SFFG), Kaywin Feldman (Minneapolis Institute of Art), Ulrike Kretzschmar (DHM), Stefan Rhein (Stiftung Luthergedenkstätten in Sachsen-Anhalt)

Conceptualization

Ingrid Dettmann, Tomoko Emmerling, Katrin Herbst, Susanne Kimmig-Völkner, Robert Kluth, Franziska Kuschel, Louis D. Nebelsick, Robert Noack Anne-Simone Rous (LDA)

Image Copyright Search, Image Editing

Robert Noack (LDA)

Project Supervision
  • Sandstein Verlag
  • Christine Jäger-Ulbricht, Sina Volk, Norbert du Vinage (Sandstein Verlag)
Design Concept

Norbert du Vinage (Sandstein Verlag) Production Sandstein Verlag

Printing and Finishing

Westermann Druck Zwickau GmbH

Accompanying Volume “Martin Luther and the Reformation”

Coordination

Anne-Simone Rous, Katrin Herbst, Susanne Kimmig-Völkner, Robert Kluth, Louis D. Nebelsick (LDA)

Editing

Anne-Simone Rous (LDA)

Expert Editing

Martin Treu (Lutherstadt Wittenberg), Eva Bambach-Horst (Bensheim), Susanne Baudisch (Dresden), Kathleen Dittrich (Hinterhermsdorf), Mareike Greb (Leipzig), Barbara Fitton Hauß (Lörrach), Carola Hoécker (Heidelberg), James Matarazzo (Oxford, Großbritannien), Katrin Ott (Jena), Marion Page (Cirencester, Großbritannien), Emanuel Priebst (Dresden), Georg D. Schaaf (Münster), Ulrich Schmiedel (München), Karen Schmitt (Stuttgart), Lutz Stirl (Berlin), Timo Trümper (Stiftung Schloss Friedenstein Gotha), Susann Wendt (Leipzig); Kerstin Bullerjahn, Ingrid Dettmann, Katrin Herbst, Susanne Kimmig-Völkner, Robert Kluth, Ralf Kluttig-Alt- mann, Franziska Kuschel, Anne-Simone Rous, Jan Scheunemann (LDA)

Proofreading
  • German: Anne-Simone Rous, Tomoko Emmerling, Ingrid Dettmann, Katrin Herbst, Susanne Kimmig-Völkner, Franziska Kuschel (LDA)
  • English: Jim Bindas and team: Laura Silver, Stephanie Martin, Heidi Mann (Books & Projects, Minneapolis); Louis D. Nebelsick, Tomoko Emmerling, Ingrid Dettmann, Susanne Kimmig-Völkner, Lea McLaughlin, Robert Noack, Anne-Simone Rous (LDA)
Infographics: Research and Concept

Ingrid Dettmann, Susanne Kimmig-Völkner, Robert Kluth, Franziska Kuschel, Robert Noack, Anne-Simone Rous (LDA); Jakub Chrobok, Barbara Mayer, Jan Schwochow (Golden Section Graphics)

Infographics: Realization
  • Golden Section Graphics
  • Jan Schwochow (managing director), Jakub Chrobok (creative director), Barbara Mayer, Anton Delchmann, Verena Muckel, Jaroslaw Kaschtalinski, Katharina Schwochow, Nick Oelschlägel, Daniela Scharffenberg, Fabian Dinklage, Christophorus Halsch, Annemarie Kurz (project manager), Anni Peller (proofreading)
Design

Simone Antonia Deutsch (Sandstein Verlag)

Image Processing

Jana Neumann (Sandstein Verlag)

Type

Gudrun Diesel (Sandstein Verlag)

Catalogue “Martin Luther: Treasures of the Reformation”

Editors
  • deutsch: Ralf Kluttig-Altmann (LDA)
  • englisch: Katrin Herbst (LDA)
Proofreading
  • deutsch: Ralf Kluttig-Altmann, Ingrid Dettmann, Tomoko Emmerling, Johanna Furgber, Dirk Höhne, Susanne Kimmig-Völkner, Lea McLaughlin, Anne-Simone Rous (LDA); Saskia Gresse (Nürnberg)
  • englisch: Katrin Herbst (LDA), John McQuillen (The Morgan Library & Museum), Schneiders-Sprach-Service (Berlin)
Translations English – German

Martin Baumeister (Nürnberg); Michael Ebmeyer (Berlin); Lea McLaughlin, Louis Nebelsick (LDA); Christiane Rietz (Leipzig); Sigrid Weber-Krat (Siegen)

Translations German – English

Martin Baumeister (Nürnberg), Krister Johnson (Magdeburg), Schneiders-Sprach-Service (Berlin), Samuel Shearn (Oxford, Großbritannien), George Wolter (Halle)

Design

Norbert du Vinage (Sandstein Verlag)

Image Processing

Jana Neumann (Sandstein Verlag)

Type

Katharina Stark, Christian Werner, (Sandstein Verlag); Kathrin Jäger

Maps
  • Birte Janzen (LDA)
  • Source Map: Golden Section Graphics GmbH, Berlin

Thanks to

  • Markus Lahr, Vinn:Lab, Forschungsgruppe Innovations- und Regionalforschung, Technische Hochschule Wildau
  • Ulrich Mählert, Federal Foundation for the Study of Communist Dictatorship in East Germany
  • Henning Kiene, EKD
  • Paul Daniels, Head of Arts and Archives, Luther Seminary Minneapolis
  • Google Docs
  • Martin Klimke
  • Paul Klimpel
  • Stefan Hagemann
  • Monika Lücke and Dietrich Lücke
  • Konrad Kühne, Archiv für Christlich- Demokratische Politik, Konrad Adenauer Stiftung
  • Christine Mundhenk, Melanchthon Research Unit of the Heidelberg Academy of Sciences and Humanities
  • Stefan Rohde-Enslin, museum-digital
  • Christian Staffa, Evangelische Akademie zu Berlin
  • Michael Weyer-Menkhoff, Archiv der Berliner Stadtmission
AS WELL AS TO

Agnes Fuchsloch, Andrea Fußstetter, Ann-Kathrin Heinzelmann, Angelika Kaminska, Jan-Dirk Kluge, Ilka Linz, Wolfgang Röhrig, Nicola Schnell, Werner Schulte, Magnus Wagner (DHM), Julia Kruse, Katrin Legler, Janine Näthe, Alfred Reichenberger, Anne Reinholdt, Monika Schlenker, Manuela Schwarz, Andreas Stahl, Bettina Stoll-Tucker, Anna Swieder (LDA)